Green Mountain Club
Montpelier Section


See GMC Archives for all
Long Trail News and Long Trail Guides.
Officers and Committee Members    Archives   Officers

Committees    Newsletter Editor  

Note: For printing, specify Landscape under File, Page Setup, Orientation

This information was collected from Montpelier Section documents in the GMC Archives at the Vermont Historical Society, the Montpelier Section archives, and from the personal papers of Reidun Nuquist and others. These documents include Annual Reports, Outing Schedules, Trail Talk, and the Long Trail News.

Montpelier Section (Est. 1955) Officers


The year for officers starts at the Annual Meeting, held in March-April-May over the years.
Year President Vice President Secretary Treasurer/Membership Director(s)* Alternate Director* Trails and Shelters Coordinator PR / Press Officer / Publicity / LTN Reporter ** Year
2018 Steve Bailey Ken Hertz Phyllis Rubenstein Morgan Irons/Linda Trono George Longenecker Andrew Nuquist Alan Paschell Kevin Ryan 2018
2017 Steve Bailey Sharon Plumb Phyllis Rubenstein Morgan Irons/Linda Trono Mike Wetherell Eric Seidel Andrew Nuquist Kevin Ryan 2017
2016 Steve Bailey Sharon Plumb Steve Lightholder Morgan Irons/Christie Carter Mike Wetherell Eric Seidel Andrew Nuquist Kevin Ryan 2016
2015 Reidun Nuquist Kathy Gohl Steve Lightholder Ken Hertz/Christie Carter Mike Wetherell Eric Seidel Steve Bailey Kevin Ryan 2015
2014 Reidun Nuquist Kathy Gohl Steve Lightholder / Mari Zagarins Ken Hertz/Christie Carter Mike Wetherell Eric Seidel Fred Jordan Kevin Ryan 2014
2013 Reidun Nuquist Kathy Gohl Mari Zagarins Ken Hertz Mike Wetherell Eric Seidel Fred Jordan Kevin Ryan 2013
2012 Charlene Bohl Paul DeLuca Kathryn Gohl Robert Lorenz/Ken Hertz Mike Wetherell Priscilla Daggett Eric Seidel Kevin Ryan 2012
2011 Charlene Bohl (vacant) Kathryn Gohl Robert Lorenz/Ken Hertz Cynthia Martin Priscilla Daggett Eric Seidel Kevin Ryan 2011
2010 John Buddington Charlene Bohl Kathryn Gohl Robert Lorenz/Lexi Shear (Fred Jordan) Cynthia Martin Priscilla Daggett Eric Seidel Kevin Ryan 2010
2009 John Buddington  Charlene Bohl  Thomas Weiss Steve Lightholder/Fred Jordan Cynthia Martin Priscilla Daggett Ken Hertz Kevin Ryan 2009
2008 John Buddington  Charlene Bohl  Thomas Weiss Steve Lightholder/Fred Jordan Ann Burcroff  Priscilla Daggett Ken Hertz Paul DeLuca  2008
2007 Paul DeLuca  Fred Jordan  Charlene Bohl Steve Lightholder/Mary Garcia Ann Burcroff  Priscilla Daggett Ken Hertz George Plumb  2007
2006 Deb Kirchwey  Paul DeLuca  Charlene Bohl Ken Hertz/Mary Garcia Ann Burcroff  Priscilla Daggett Duncan Wilkie George Plumb  2006
2005 Bill Clark  Jill Aspinall  Sylvia Plumb  Ken Hertz/Allen Jacobs  Ann Burcroff  Fred Jordan  Duncan Wilkie Charlene Bohl 2005
2004 Bill Clark  Jill Aspinall  Sylvia Plumb  Ken Hertz/Allen Jacobs  Ann Burcroff  Fred Jordan  Duncan Wilkie Charlene Bohl 2004
2003  Bill Clark  Jill Aspinall  Priscilla Daggett  Manuel Garcia/Allen Jacobs  Ann Burcroff  Fred Jordan  John Buddington  Kathryn Gohl  2003 
2002  Frederick Jordan  Christie Carter  Priscilla Daggett  Manuel Garcia/Allen Jacobs  Reidun Nuquist  Ann Burcroff  John Buddington  Kathryn Gohl  2002 
2001  Frederick Jordan  Christie Carter  Priscilla Daggett  Andrew Nuquist  Reidun Nuquist  Ann Burcroff  John Buddington  Michael Chernick  2001 
2000  Frederick Jordan  Nancy Schulz  Christie Carter  Andrew Nuquist  Reidun Nuquist  Ann Burcroff  Eric Seidel  Michael Chernick  2000 
1999  Cindy Bigelow Lindemann  Marilyn Wilson  Christie Carter  Andrew Nuquist  Reidun Nuquist  Ann Burcroff  Eric Seidel  Frederick Jordan  1999 
1998  Cindy Bigelow Lindemann  Nancy Schulz  Christie Carter  Duncan Wilkie  Reidun Nuquist  [vacant]  Eric Seidel  Michael Chernick  1998 
1997  Cindy Bigelow Lindemann  Nancy Schulz  Christie Carter  Duncan Wilkie  Reidun Nuquist  [vacant]  Eric Seidel  Michael Chernick  1997 
1996  Cindy Bigelow Lindemann  Nancy Schulz  Christie Carter  Duncan Wilkie  Peter Downey  Reidun Nuquist  Eric Seidel  Michael Chernick  1996 
1995  Cindy Bigelow Lindemann  Nancy Schulz  Esther Farnsworth  Duncan Wilkie  Peter Downey  Reidun Nuquist  Eric Seidel  Michael Chernick  1995 
1994  Thomas Weiss  Cindy Bigelow Lindemann  Esther Farnsworth  Allen Jacobs  A.Nuquist + P.Downey    Eric Seidel  Michael Chernick  1994 
1993  Thomas Weiss  Cindy Bigelow  Roberta Downey  Allen Jacobs  A.Nuquist + P.Downey    William Osgood  David Morse  1993 
1992  Reidun Nuquist  James Kellogg  Priscilla Page  Allen Jacobs  A.Nuquist + B.Clarkson + P.Downey    Eric Seidel  David Morse  1992 
1991  Reidun Nuquist  James Kellogg  Barbara Slayton  Peter Downey  A.Nuquist + B.Clarkson    Eric Seidel  David Morse  1991 
1990  Reidun Nuquist  James Kellogg  Barbara Slayton  Peter Downey  A.Nuquist + B.Clarkson    David Shepard  David Morse  1990 
1989  [vacant]    Barbara Slayton  Peter Downey  M.Haughwout + A.Nuquist    David Shepard + Brenda Clarkson    1989 
1988  Andrew Nuquist    Marilyn Wilson  Harlan Farnsworth  Mark Haughwout    David Shepard    1988 
1987  Andrew Nuquist    Marilyn Wilson  Harlan Farnsworth  Mark Haughwout    David Shepard  Jamie Cope  1987 
1986  Thomas Kastner    Marilyn Wilson  Harlan Farnsworth  Brian Liss    Paul Ohman  Mary Liss / Mary Deaett  1986 
1985  Cynthia Martin    Esther Farnsworth  Harlan Farnsworth  Bryan Liss    Paul Ohman  Mary Liss  1985 
1984  Cynthia Martin    Esther Farnsworth  Harlan Farnsworth  Brian Liss      Mary Liss  1984 
1983  Joseph Gosselin    Esther Farnsworth  Sally Sairs / Judy Illingworth  David Morse    Paul Ohman    1983 
1982  Reidun Nuquist    Esther Farnsworth  Sally Sairs  David Morse    Paul Ohman  Marianne Saphra / Pete Fournier  1982 
1981  Reidun Nuquist    Susan Longenecker/Maywood  Sally Sairs  David Morse    Reidun Nuquist  Edward Janeway  1981 
1980  George Longenecker    Bessie Trott  Richard Babcock  Andrew Nuquist  Sally Sairs  George Longenecker  George Longenecker  1980 
1979  Robert Hamilton    Susan Longenecker  Richard Babcock  Andrew Nuquist    Robert Hamilton  George Longenecker  1979 
1978  Paul Wallace-Brodeur    Dorothy Babcock + Frederick Osborne  Richard Babcock  Andrew Nuquist  Sally Sairs  Paul Wallace-Brodeur  Fred Osborne  1978 
1977  Paul Wallace-Brodeur    Dorothy Babcock + Frederick Osborne    Andrew Nuquist    Paul Wallace-Brodeur  Fred Osborne  1977 
1976  Robert Hamilton    Sally Sairs + Reidun Nuquist  Richard Babcock  Andrew Nuquist  Sally Sairs    Reidun Nuquist  1976 
1975  Andrew Nuquist    Sally Sairs + Reidun Nuquist  Richard Babcock  Sally Sairs      Sally Sairs, Reidun Nuquist  1975 
1974  Charles Bristow    Wendy Hamilton  Richard Babcock  Sally Sairs      Sally Sairs, Wendy Hamilton  1974 
1973  Charles Bristow    Reidun Nuquist  Richard Babcock  Sally Sairs      Sally Sairs, Reidun Nuquist  1973 
1972  Sally Sairs    Reidun Nuquist  David Hine  Doris Washburn      Reidun Nuquist  1972 
1971  Sally Sairs    Charlotte Langer  David Hine  Doris Washburn      Charlotte Langer  1971 
1970  Richard Babcock    Leah Ruth Denton  David Hine  Doris Washburn      Leah Denton  1970 
1969  Doris Washburn    Leah Ruth Denton  David Hine  David Otis      Leah Ruth Denton  1969 
1968  Doris Washburn    Frances Holmes  David Hine  David Otis      Frances Holmes  1968 
1967  Marion Gorham    Frances Holmes  David Hine  David Otis      Frances Holmes  1967 
1966  David Morse    Doris Washburn  Jerry Dix  Marion Gorham      Marion Gorham  1966 
1965  David Morse    Doris Washburn  Jerry Dix  Marion Gorham      Marion Gorham  1965 
1964  David Otis    Marion Gorham  Harlan Farnsworth  Marion Gorham      Marion Gorham  1964 
1963  David Otis    Marion Gorham  Harlan Farnsworth  Harlan Farnsworth        1963 
1962  Wayne Cliff    Marion Gorham (Sec/Treas)    Harlan Farnsworth      Marion Gorham  1962 
1961  Doris Newton  Roioli Schweiker  Barbara Hubbard (Sec/Treas)    Harlan Farnsworth        1961 
1960  James E. Fearon    Doris E. Farnsworth (Sec/Treas)    Harlan Farnsworth        1960 
1959  James E. Fearon    Doris E. Farnsworth (Sec/Treas)    Harlan Farnsworth        1959 
1958  Howard Bloom        Harlan Farnsworth      Howard Bloom  1958 
1957  Frances Holmes        Eugene Bamforth        1957 
1956  Harlan Farnsworth    Phyllis Murphy  Frances Holmes  Eugene Bamforth      Phyllis Murphy  1956 
1955  Harlan Farnsworth    Ellen Hebblethwaite  Frances Holmes  Eugene Bamforth      Harlan Farnsworth  1955 
                   
Year President Vice President Secretary Treasurer/Membership Director(s)* Alternate Director* Trails and Shelters Coordinator PR / Press Officer / Publicity / LTN Reporter ** Year

*The term for Director is 3 years. According to GMC bylaws; a Director can serve for two consecutive terms. The title was "Trustee" until 1977; trustees were not apportioned to sections until 1962. 
The Alternate Director serves for the Director when the Director is absent or disabled.
** The title for this appointed office has varied over the years.

Newsletter (Trail Talk) Editor

Dates Newsletter Editor***
1999- Nancy Jordan
1993-1999 Barbara Agnew
1981-1992 Reidun and Andrew Nuquist
1962 Marion Gorham (LTN reporter - but see note ***)

***Before the outing schedule added news and became a newsletter, the Secretary was the "Editor." Trail Talk first appeared in September 1981 with Number 1. For many years Doris Washburn typed the newsletter. Mary Deaett helped with TT layout and design for several years

 

Committees

 

The year is when the committee was formed; its presentation goes to the annual meeting in the following year.

Dates Bylaws Committee
2005 Allen Jacobs (chair), Kathy Gohl, Sylvia Plumb, Dave Blumenthal, Paul DeLuca
2003 Fred Jordan (chair), Sylvia Kingsbury, Reidun Nuquist
2002 Priscilla Page, Andrew Nuquist, Barbara Agnew
1999 Barbara Agnew (chair), Michael Chernick, Frederick Jordan
1989 Harlan Farnsworth, Reidun Nuquist, Priscilla Page

 

The year may be when the committee was formed (its nominations go to the annual meeting in the following year) or the same year as the annual meeting.

Dates Nominating Committee
2018 Andrew Nuquist, Cynthia Martin, Charlene Bohl
2017 Jill Aspinall, George Longenecker, Charlene Bohl
2016 Mary Garcia, Priscilla Page, Andrew Nuquist
2015 Ann Burcroff, Manny Garcia, Cynthia Martin
2014 George Longenecker, Mary Garcia, Priscilla Page
2013 George Longenecker, Andrew Nuquist, Eric Seidel
2012 George Longenecker, Priscilla Daggett, Charlene Bohl
2011 Fred Jordan, Ann Burcroff, Joan Heller, and Bob Lincoln (external GMC member)
2010 Ken Hertz, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Nuquist
2009 Jill Aspinall (chair), Ann Burcroff, Christie Carter
2008 Priscilla Page (chair), Reidun Nuquist, Michael Chernick
2007 Jill Aspinall (chair), Reidun Nuquist, Duncan Wilkie
2006 Duncan Wilkie (chair), Reidun Nuquist, Jill Aspinall
2005 Jill Aspinall (chair), John Buddington, Steve Lightholder
2004 John Buddington (chair), Priscilla Daggett, Nancy Jordan
2003 Christie Carter (chair), Nancy Jordan, Priscilla Page
2002 Andrew Nuquist, Eric Seidel, Marilyn Wilson
2001 Cindy Lindemann (chair), John Buddington, Christie Carter
2000 Michael Chernick (chair), Barbara Agnew, Frederick Jordan
1999 Frederick Jordan (chair), Michael Chernick, Mary Garcia
1998 Frederick Jordan, Steven Lightholder, Doris Washburn
1997 Peter Downey, Harlan Farnsworth, Thomas Weiss
1996 Ann Burcroff, Jeff Harvey, Reidun Nuquist
1992 Ann Burcroff (chair), Harlan Farnsworth, Jeffrey Harvey
1989 Dave Shepard, Peter Downey
1988 Peter Downey (chair), Ken Kidd, Priscilla Page
1987 David Morse (chair), Jean Coello, Peter Downey
1965 Ann Otis, Doris Farnsworth, Dave Hine

  The membership of Trails and Shelters Committee will usually be constant for the term of the Trails and Shelters Coordinator.

Dates Trails and Shelters Committee*
2014 Fred Jordan (chair), John Buddington, Ken Hertz, Steve Lightholder, Reidun Nuquist, Eric Seidel
2010 Eric Seidel(chair)
2007 Ken Hertz (chair), Duncan Wilkie, George Longenecker, and John Buddington
2005 Duncan Wilkie (chair), George Longenecker, and Paul DeLuca
2002 John Buddington (chair)
2001 John Buddington (chair), William Clark, Eric Seidel
2000 Eric Seidel (chair), William Clark, John Buddington

* According to GMC Bylaws, sections are to have a trails and shelters committee. The Montpelier Section has seldom appointed one, only elected a Trails and Shelters Coordinator.

2009 GMC Annual Meeting, hosted by Montpelier Section. Planning Committee (*) and additional support:

2001 GMC Annual Meeting, hosted by Montpelier Section. Planning Committee (*) and additional support:
John Buddington *,   Ann Burcroff *,   Christie Carter *,   Michael Chernick *,   Priscilla Daggett,   Robert Downey,   Manny and Mary Garcia,   Mark Haughwout,   Joan Heller,   Fred * and Nancy * Jordan,   Ray * and Sylvia Kingsbury,   Steve Lightholder,   Cindy Lindemann *,   Betty Moskowitz,   Judy Murray,   Reidun * and Andrew Nuquist,   Eric Seidel,   Doris Washburn *,   Thomas Weiss,   Duncan Wilkie

© 2018 Montpelier Section of The Green Mountain Club, Inc.     Top     Mon 8 Oct 2018 Mon, 08 Oct 2018 19:33:15 -0400